The Displaced Baby of Moses and Rywa Rathaus

May 27, 2009

It is hardly possible to say what stays over of an human being after his death. The memories of relatives, if there are any, photographs, documents, and finally perhaps the grave.
In the case of the child of Moses and Rywa Rathaus (the German word actually means “City Hall”) there are only a few somewhat yellowed documents, two obituaries and a coroner report, issued in two originals. The documents say that on 13th of April 1949 in Augsburg, in a home called Servatius Stift, Lindauer Str 32, a child died at midmorning 9 : 55. A child that was born the same day by 4 : 35. These are mere 5 hours and 20 minutes. That’s not exactly what we are used to call a living. The documents do not reveal whether it is a girl or a boy. The entry name is “Rathaus, born child”, what two columns below also is noted in the catergory “profession”. A child by trade?

“Child Rathaus” was not married when he or she died, but the citizenship was noted as “Jewish.” The reverse of the document mentions the name, occupation and place of residence of the parents:

 

Father: Moses Rathaus, electromechanic,

Mother:  Rywa Rathaus, nee Schitz, housewife

 

and as Residence: Landsberg DP camp.

 

So the Rathaus newborn accordingly lived and died as a “displaced person”, meaning a person in the wrong place. The amount of the legacy is summarized by a dash ” – ”  
The coroner’s inquest (stamped: DP 1753 B Hospital Servatius Stift Augsburg) notes handwritten the name of the disease “debilitas vitae” and what below is translated into German under the category Cause of Death as: “Lebensschwaeche” i.e. “Life weakness.” This today commonly is expressed as prenatal dystrophy what is the result of a defective supply of the unborn in the womb.
The five hour old baby then undoubtedly was buried at Kriegshaber Jewish Cemetery, perhaps because the Augsburg community did not want it. A tombstone has apparently never been given and therefore without further evidence there is no chance, to locate the grave …

 

Death certificate of 5 hour old Rathaus newborn

Death certificate of 5 hour old Rathaus newborn

 

After all, in the DP register of the Jewish Community of Berlin, we rediscovered the couple of Moses and Rywa Rathaus, which was at some point of time during the years 1945-49 at Berlin DP camp of the Iranische Strasse.

 
The entries are:
Rathaus Moses, 25.03.1905 Kowno, 9139th
Rathaus Riwa, 28.06.1913 Utian, 9140th

 

www.zentralarchiv.uni-hd.de/INSTITUT/BERLIN1/r.htm
Now we know at least that Riwa was almost 36 years old when she gave birth to her child; Moses, the father was age 44 then. Moses (or Moshe, Mozhe, …)came from Kowno (Kovno, what now again is called Kaunas in Lithuanian language) and Riwa from Utena (Utian, Polish: Ucian/a). In Kaunas, we find now in the Kovno Cemetery List also a number of other members of a Rathaus (Rathois) – Family. All 837 people buried here were killed in the “Ghetto of Kaunas” within the time from 18th of August 1941 – 31st of December 1942. All their causes of death are officially classified as “natural” what you may challenge already in the case of Mina Rathaus (mentioned as No. 274 on page 13 of the list. She was born in 1920 and died on 18th of September 1941 (or: 15 Tamus 5702 according to the Hebrew Calendar). What Cause of Death may be regarded as “natural” for a 21 years old girl imprisoned in Nazi Camp?

 

Since we currently do not know more about the Rathaus or Rathois family, the life of Moses and Rywa, we are grateful for every helpful reference and information.

 

Leichenschau-Schein of the displaced Rathaus Baby

Leichenschau-Schein of the displaced Rathaus Baby

 

Es ist schwer zu ermessen, was vom Leben eines Menschen übrig bleibt nach seinem Tod. Die Erinnerung der Angehörigen, so es welche gibt, Bilder, Dokumente, letztlich vielleicht das Grab.

Im Fall des Kindes von Moses und Rywa Rathaus sind es nur Urkunden, zwei Todesanzeigen und ein doppelt ausgefüllter Leichenschauschein, die darüber Auskunft, dass am 13. April 1949 in Augsburg, im Servatius-Stift, Lindauer Str. 32 ein Kind um 9 Uhr 55 gestorben ist, das am selben Tag um 4 Uhr 35 geboren wurde. Das sind bloße 5 Stunden und 20 Minuten. Die Dokumente geben keinen Aufschluss darüber, ob es sich um ein Mädchen oder um einen Jungen handelte. Der Namenseintrag lautet „Rathaus, geb. Kind“, was zwei Spalten darunter auch als Berufsangabe vermerkt ist. „Kind Rathaus“ war ledig als es verstarb und als seine Staatsangehörigkeit vermerkte man „jüdisch“. Die Rückseite des Dokuments nennt Name, Beruf und Wohnort der Eltern: Vater Rathaus Moses, Elektromechaniker, Mutter: Rathaus Rywa, geb. Schitze, Hausfrau und als Wohnort: Landsberg, DP-Lager. Das Rathaus-Kind lebte und starb folglich als „displaced person“, als Person am falschen Ort. Die „Höhe der Hinterlassenschaft“ kommentiert ein Strich: „-„

Der Leichenschau-Schein (gestempelt D.P. Hospital 1753 B Servatius Stift Augsburg) vermerkt handschriftlich als Name der Krankheit „debilitas vitae“ und darunter unter der Rubrik auf deutsch übersetzt die Todesursache: „Lebensschwäche“. Dies wird heute gängiger als pränatale Dystrophie bezeichnet und ist Folge einer mangelhaften Versorgung des Ungeborenen im Mutterleib.

Beigesetzt wurde das Kind nun zweifellos am jüdischen Friedhof in Kriegshaber, vielleicht weil die Augsburger Gemeinde es nicht am Hochfeld-Fried haben wollte. Einen Grabstein hat es offenbar nie gegeben und so ist es ohne weiteres nicht möglich, den Grabplatz zu bestimmen und mehr zu erfahren, als das was die amtlichen Dokumente preisgeben.

Immerhin ließ sich in der DP-Kartei der Jüdischen Gemeinde von Berlin auch das Ehepaar Moses und Rywa Rathaus finden, das sich demgemäß irgendwann in den Jahren 1945-49 im Berliner DP-Lager in der Iranischen Straße aufgehalten haben muss. 

Die Einträge lauten:

Rathaus Moses, 25.03.1905 Kowno, 9139.

Rathaus Riwa, 28.06.1913 Utian, 9140.

Die Zahlen sind die offensichtlich durch das alphabetische Register entstandenen Nummern.  Nun wissen wir zumindest, dass Riwa fast 36 Jahre alt war, als sie ihr Kind gebar und Moses, der Vater war 44. Er stammte demnach aus Kowno (Kovno, das litauisch heute Kaunas heißt) und Riwa aus Utena (Utian, polnisch Ucian/a). In Kaunas finden wir nun in der Kovno Cemetery List auch eine Anzahl weiterer Mitglieder einer Rathaus (Rathois) – Familie. Alle 837 Toten dort waren Gefangene im „Ghetto“ von Kaunas und sind in der Zeit vom 18. August 1941 – 31.12. 1942 gestorben. Ihre Todesursachen werden offiziell als „natürlich“ gewertet, was man bereits bei Mina Rathaus (Seite 13, No. 274 der Liste) hinterfragen kann, die 1920 geboren am 18. September 1941 (oder: 15. Tamus 5702) verstarb.  Ihr Vater hieß Moshe, aber das kann nicht „unser“ Moses Rathaus gewesen sein, der 1920 erst 15 Jahre alt war. Yad Vashem verzeichnet Beile Gelevitz, geb. Rathaus aus Kaunas, geb. ca. 1894 und ermordet am 26. September 1941. Sie könnte eine ältere Schwester von Moses gewesen sein.

Da wir im Moment nicht mehr wissen, sind wir für jeden hilfreichen Hinweis dankbar.

Advertisements